**VALENTINE'S DAY FLASH SALE** SAVE 50% on all Adult & Senior Tickets to CATCH ME IF YOU CAN! Th...

OrpheusMTS,

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Youtube

Return to the list of Shows

The Spirit of Orpheus

Book by MICHAEL GAREAU
New Music by JOHN McGOVERN
Lyrics by MICHAEL GAREAU and JOHN McGOVERN
Orchestrations by MARK FERGUSON

Commissioned by the Orpheus Musical Theatre Society to pay tribute to their 100th Anniversary

Plot Synopsis

THE SPIRIT OF ORPHEUS is a veritable cavalcade of memorable musical moments saluting the history of the longest-running musical theatre society on the North American continent. This extravaganza features Glee Club favourites, Gilbert and Sullivan ditties, operetta excerpts, and song & dance selections from Broadway and beyond, with everything from Oklahoma to Mamma Mia! Join us for this exciting stroll down memory lane and meet our newest performer, Neo, as she basks in the true Spirit of Orpheus and finds out what we're really all about as we reprise some of the best numbers to ever grace an Orpheus stage, with music from over 65 different shows as well as three original songs created for this celebration.

 

Songs from the Show - Act One

Another Opening, Another Show (Getting Things Started)  
Overture Orchestra and Company
It's A Celebration (The Spirit of Orpheus - Gareau & McGovern)  
The Spirit of Orpheus (Sheila Shields) and Members of the Chorus  
Starting Right Now (The Spirit of Orpheus - McGovern) Neo (Kara Prost)
Life Upon the Wicked Stage (The Audition)  
I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady - Lerner & Loewe) Neo (Kara Prost)
I Hope I Get It (A Chorus Line - Kleban & Hamlisch) Members of the Chorus
It's a Grand Night For Singing (A Salute to the Orpheus Glee Club)  
Scots Wha Hae (Robert Burns) Members of the Chorus
Turn Ye To Me (Jack Noble White) Members of the Chorus
Hats Off, Here They Come, The Beautiful Girls (A Leading Ladies Montage)  
Beautiful Girls (Follies - Sondheim) A Tenor (Bob Lackey)
Some People (Gypsy - Sondheim & Styne) Momma Rose (Maureen Quinn McGovern)
Wouldn't It Be Loverly (My Fair Lady - Lerner and Loewe) Eliza Doolittle (Joyce Landry)
You Can't Get A Man With A Gun (Annie Get Your Gun - Berlin) Annie Oakley (Betty Ann Bryanton)
Maybe (Annie - Charnin & Strouse) Annie Warbucks (Alex Beraldin)
Gee I'm Glad I'm No One Else But Me (Anne Of Green Gables - Harron & Campbell) Anne Shirley (Shannon Walker)
Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl - Merrill & Styne) Fanny Brice (Patricia Whitlaw Jones)
Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music - Rodgers & Hammerstein) Mother Abbess (Monique Cyr)
Before The Parade Passes By (Hello, Dolly! - Herman) Dolly Levi (Lesley Osborn)and Ladies
Take A Pair of Sparkling Eyes (The Gilbert and Sullivan Recipe)  
A Wand'ring Minstrel I (The Mikado) Nanki-Poo (Nathan Haller)
Poor Wand'ring One (The Pirates Of Penzance) Mabel (Ariane Roy)
We're Called Gondolieri (The Gondoliers) Marco (Claude Haché) & Giuseppe (Jim Robertson)
When I Was A Lad (H.M.S. Pinafore) Sir Joseph Porter (Michael Gareau)and Members of the Chorus
Poor Little Buttercup (H.M.S. Pinafore) Mrs. Cripps (Maureen Quinn McGovern)
Climbing Over Rocky Mountain (The Pirates Of Penzance) Chorus of Ladies
If You Want To Know Who We Are (The Mikado) Chorus of Men
With Joyous Shout (The Mikado) Members of the Chorus
One two three, One two three, One two three, Look, I'm Dancing (A Dance Medley)  
Dancing (Hello, Dolly! - Herman) Dolly Levi (Lesley Osborn), Cornelius Hackl (Andrew Wiseman), and Barnaby Tucker (Claude Haché)
Merry Widow Waltz (The Merry Widow - Lehar & Ross) Six Couples
Steam Heat (The Pajama Game - Adler & Ross) Christa Cullain, Nick Nasrallah, Corey Tomicic
42nd Street (42nd Street - Warren & Dubin) Peggy (Debbie Millett) and Members of the Chorus
Let Us Entertain You (Lush Title Songs Worthy of an Orpheus Chorus)  
Brigadoon (Brigadoon - Lerner & Loewe) Members of the Chorus
Mame (Mame - Herman) Members of the Chorus
Anne Of Green Gables (Anne of Green Gables - Harron & Campbell) Members of the Chorus
Oklahoma (Oklahoma - Rodgers and Hammerstein) Members of the Chorus
There's No Business Like Show Business (Act I Finale)  
Applause (Applause - Strouse & Adams ) The Company

 Songs from the Show - Act Two

Friday Nights at Orpheus House  
Maggie Flynn (Maggie Flynn - Creatore, Peretti and Weiss) Members of the Chorus
Glengarry Days (Glengarry Days - Carriere & Gardiner) Members of the Chorus
Edelweiss (The Sound of Music - Rodgers & Hammerstein) Members of the Chorus
Give Me Some Men Who Are Stout Hearted Men (Our Leading Men Strut Their Stuff)  
Showstopper (Barishnikov on Broadway - Kander and Ebb) Mark (Nick Nasrallah)
Oh What A Beautiful Mornin' (Oklahoma - Rodgers & Hammerstein) Curly McLain (Joseph Moran)
If I Were A Rich Man (Fiddler On The Roof - Bock & Harnick) Tevye (Jim Tanner)
Waitin- For the Light to Shine (Big River - Miller) Huckleberry Finn (Frank Duern)
I Am What I Am (La Cage Aux Folles - Herman) Albin (Dan Baran)
Some Enchanted Evening (South Pacific - Rodgers & Hammerstein) Emile de Becque (Eugene Oscapella)
I-ve Grown Accustomed to Her Face (My Fair Lady - Lerner & Loewe) Henry Higgins (Tony Keenleyside)
Seventy Six Trombones (The Music Man - Wilson) Professor Harold Hill (Delaney Hinds)
The Impossible Dream (Man Of La Mancha - Leigh & Darion) Don Quixote (Bob Lackey) & The Men
People Will Say We're In Love (Orpheus Then and Now)  
Indian Love Call (Rose Marie - Harbach, Hammerstein, Friml, & Stothart) Rose Marie (Joyce Landry) and Jim Kenyon (David McLaughlin)
The Telephone Hour (Bye Bye Birdie - Strouse & Adams) The Sweet Apple Teenagers (Members of the Chorus)
Every Day is Ladies Day with Me (- The Red Mill - Blossom & Herbert) Governor (Jim Robertson) & Men's Chorus
Real Love Of My Life (Brigadoon - Lerner& Loewe) Meg Brockie (Tanya Chang)
Ah Sweet Mystery of Life (Naughty Marietta - Herbert & Young) Captain Warrington (David McLaughlin) & Countess Marietta (Maureen Brannan)
Do You Love Me? (Fiddler On The Roof - Harnick & Bock) Tevye (Jim Tanner) & Golde (Maureen Speer)
Summer Nights (Grease - Jacobs & Casey) Danny (Nick Nasrallah), Sandy (Kara Prost), and The Rydell High Teens (Members of the Chorus)
Tom, Dick or Harry (Supporting Trios)  
The Trio Dan Baran, Joyce Landry and Lesley Osborn
Rita Cheryl Dubois
You Gotta Get A Gimmick (Gypsy - Sondheim & Stein) Mazeppa, Electra & Tessie
We Clearly Requested A Boy (Anne of Green Gables - Harron & Campbell) Marilla, Matthew and Anne
Getting Married Today (Company - Sondheim) Amy, Paul & Jenny
Together Wherever We Go (Gypsy - Sondheim & Stein) Rose, Herbie & Louise
Who Could Ask For Anything More? (Truly Great Moments on the Orpheus Stage)  
Italian Street Song (Naughty Marietta - Herbert & Young) Countess Marietta (Maureen Brannan) & Members of the Chorus
Lily-s Eyes (The Secret Garden ' Simon & Norman) Archibald Craven (Michael Gareau) Dr. Neville Craven (Patrick Donahue)
Pick-a-Little, Talk-a-Little/Good Night, Ladies (The Music Man - Wilson) Six River City Ladies & Barbershop Quartet
How Blest We Are (Big River - Miller) The Mourners (Soloist - Monique Cyr and Members of the Chorus)
There's Gotta Be Something Better than This (The Future Looks Bright)  
I Wanna Be A Producer (The Producers - Brooks) Bialystock (Maxim Legault-Mayrand)& Bloom (Xavier Gauthier)
Popular (Wicked - Schwartz) Galinda (Kara Prost), Ephaba (Nathan Haller)
Bring Him Home (Les Miserables - Schonberg & Boublil) Jean Valjean (Claude Haché)
Mamma Mia (Mamma Mia - Andersson & Ulvaeus) Members of the Company
The Music of the Night (Phantom Of The Opera - Lloyd Webber & Hart) The Phantom (Eugene Oscapella)
Circle Of Life (The Lion King - John & Rice) Soloist (Carmella Wilson) and Members of the Chorus
That's Entertainment (Act II Finale)  
The Spirit of Orpheus (The Spirit of Orpheus - Gareau & McGovern) The Company

 

2006-2007 Production

Presented June 1-9, 2006 at the Centrepointe Theatre, Ottawa

 

Cast

Spirit Sheila Shields
Neo Kara Prost
THE ENSEMBLE Dan Baran, Alexandra Beraldin, Maureen Brannan, Betty Ann Bryanton, Tanya Chang, Katie Ciavaglia, Christa Cullain, Kim Current, Monique Cyr, Patrick Donahue, Cheryl Dubois, Frank Duern, Lawrence Evenchick, Lynne Fleury, Linda Fournier, Michael Gareau, Xavier Gauthier, Claude Haché, Nathan Haller, Pam Harle, Cindy Harrison, Delaney Hinds, Debbie Kaplan, Tony Keenleyside, Bob Lackey, Joyce Landry, Maxim Legault-Mayrand, Gabriel Leury, Sharye Marcus, John McGovern, David McLaughlin, Debbie Millett, Joseph Moran, Nicholas Nasrallah, Marie Noland, Lesley Osborn, Eugene Oscapella, Maureen Quinn McGovern, Jim Robertson, Ariane Roy, Matthew Samel, Amanda Shilo, Phil Sockett, Maureen Speer, Jim Tanner, Corey Tomicic, Julie Tomicic, Shannon Walker, Lucille Warren, Carmella Wilson, Andrew Wiseman, Patricia Witlaw-Jones, Lynnie Zunder

 

Orchestra

Under the direction of Marlene Hudson

Assistant Musical Director Gabriel Leury
Violins Ioan Harea, Brigitte Amyot, Nancy Eadie, Sophia Pan
Viola Janet Roy
Cello Steve Smith
Piccolo, Flute Tina Fedeski
Oboe, English Horn Angela Casagrande
Flute, Clarinet, Alto Sax, Soprano Sax Mike Mullin
Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Sax, Bari. Sax David Renaud
French Horn Keith Estabrooks
Trumpet Carmelo Scaffidi, Chris Lane
Trombone Drummond Hudson
Trombone, Tuba Mike Estabrooks
Acoustic Piano John McGovern
Keyboard Mark Ferguson
Acoustic Guitar, Electric Guitar, Banjo Craig Kennedy
Acoustic Bass, Electric Bass Sol Gunner
Drums Don Johnson
Percussion Art Beers

 

Production Personnel

Production Coordinator Drum Hudson
Director Len Boone
Musical Director Marlene Hudson
Director of Choreographer Val Keenleyside
Associate Choreographers Debbie Millett, Debbie Kaplan
Accompanist John McGovern
Production Assistants Anne McGuire, Tom Lupiano
Stage Manager Lena Triebe
Master Carpenter/Technical Director Steve Jones
Set Designer Jennifer Donnelly
Scenic Artist Cory Sincennes
Costume Designer Judy Froome
Costume Co-Designer Jill Thompson
Costume Production Manager/Costume Co-Designer Joy Lackey
Cutter Karole Kidd-Witiuk
Wardrobe Mistress Janet Quirt
Lighting Designer David Magladry
Sound Designer John Cybanski
Properties Mistress Elaine McCausland
Hair & Make-up Designer Sue Dacey
Audition Dance Coaches Nancy Blais, Tanya Chang, Lynne Fleury, Linda Fournier-Brown
Social Convenors Karen Wallace, Lynnie Zunder

 

Return to the list of Shows